Quiltmaker Contests

Completed Quiltmaker Contests: Winner lists

Quiltmaker's 100 Blocks vol.8 Giveaway Winners

  • Nancy Gross of Clarkston, MI
  • Terri Mowery of Waterloo, IA
  • Kathy Wickham of Hardy, VA
  • Gwen Wehner of Cincinnati, OH
  • Betty Logan of North Fort Myers, FL
  • Vilma Hawley of Hot Springs, AR
  • Betty Knouse of State College, PA
  • Marcia Henry of Dickinson, TX
  • Peggy Boggess of Sissonville, WV
  • Sandi Scarlett of Binghamton, NY

 

2013 Treasure Hunt Winners

Grand Prize Winners:

  • Nancy LaMont of Orange, CA. Handi Quilter Sweet Sixteen sit-down longarm quilting machine.
  • Stephanie Hindle of Lawrence, KS. PFAFF quilt expression 4.2 sewing machine.
  • Karen Palmer of Cary, NC. Reliable: Complete Ironing Package with irons, ironing board a steamer and task light.
  • Jackie Shulsky of East Lansing, MI. Kangaro Kabinet Wallaby Sewing Machine Cabinet.

1 of 25-Prize packages filled with LOTS of fabric, quilting supplies, thread and more-all from our generous Treasure Hunt sponsors:

  • Darla Biederman of Richfield, UT
  • Frances Birchell of Roosevelt, UT
  • Jacki Bock of Belmond, IA
  • CynDe Copple of Franklin, NC
  • Kay Delinger of Vale, NC
  • Elizabeth Didier of Covington, LA
  • Marca Fritzemeier of Sterling, VA
  • Nancy Green of Gautier, MS
  • Kathleen Hanning of Woolwich, ME
  • Lavonne Hansen of Hutchinson, MN
  • DeNae Henderson of Hettinger, ND
  • Nancy Long of Wellborn, FL
  • Ann Malinay of Jonesborough, TN
  • Janice Martorano of Port Murray, NJ
  • Stephanie Matz of Hawthorn Woods, IL
  • Jane McCombs of Browning, IL
  • Virginia McQueen of Brandon, VT
  • Eleanor Nesbit of Fraser, MI
  • Pamela Osborne of Ocean Shores, WA
  • Billie Pearcy of Parma, ID
  • Beverly Porter of Lake Park, GA
  • Tammie Schaffer of Richmond, KS
  • Sandra Wilcox of Long Beach, CA
  • Belinda Wright of San Angelo, TX
  • Linda Ziegler of Dubois, WY

 

2013 Christmas in July Winners

First Place Winner:

  • Katie Chatwin of Rio Rancho, NM

Second Place Winners:

  • Erin Anheier of Holley, NY
  • Ruby Cornelius of Brookville, IN
  • Deborah Ferraro of Blountville, TN
  • Nancy Karas of Warsaw, NY
  • Aimee Marshall of Lancaster, OH
  • Jill Neely of Salem, OR
  • Joel Robinson of Del Rio, TX
  • Renee Thomas of Rock Hill, SC
  • Linda Williams of Dallas, TX
  • Mary Ann Wolf of New Ulm, MN

Quiltmaker's 100 Blocks Vol. 7 (Summer '13)

  • Carolyn Adkinson of Richmond, KY
  • Franci Caldwell of Justin, TX
  • Martha DuPont of Cochranton, PA
  • Laural Hoppes of Longmont, CO
  • Deanna Klintworth of Marquette, NE
  • Dolly Mendenhall of Bethany, IL
  • Bonnie Morawitz of Homer, AK
  • Linda Reynolds of Stockbridge, GA
  • Theresa Thomas of Arlington, OH
  • Joan Vodar of Ridgefield, CT

Quiltmaker's 100 Blocks Vol. 6 (Haiku Contest, Winter '12)

  • Judy Alexander of Childersburg, AL
  • Josie Aune of Vancouver, WA
  • Keven Ellis of Lexington, OH
  • Maureen Gillet of Manalapan, NJ
  • Vickie Karian of Framingham, MA
  • Amy Eileen Koester of Gainesville, FL
  • Carol Prel of O'Fallon, MO
  • Barbara Roberts of Eugene, OR
  • Cheri Williams of Central Point, OR
  • Debbie Yff of Athens, AL

2012 Treasure Hunt Winners

First Place Winners:

  • Susan Reynolds of Klamath Falls, OR
  • Beverly Hickey of Many, LA

Second Place Winners:

  • Paula Alden of Tuscon, AZ
  • Elizabeth Beilue of Hurley, NM
  • Dolly Blair of Muskogee, OK
  • MaryAnn Burris of Vale, OR
  • Vicki Chesney of Taylor, TX
  • Joyce Ensey of Yakima, WA
  • Sandy Grewe of Rosamond, CA
  • Debra Head of Dodge Center, MN
  • Carolyn Helmick of Spring, TX
  • Carla Hornsby of White Hall, AR
  • Daphne Horton of West Fargo, ND
  • Alita Long of Springfield, OR
  • Cynthia Nelson of Paso Robles, CA
  • Cindy Olson of Hettinger, ND
  • Mary Palomo of Los Altos, CA
  • Just Prescott of Story, WY
  • June Sayas of Temecula, CA
  • Heather Schlag of Scappoose, OR
  • Sandra Schultz of Blue Springs, MO
  • Mary Spencer of Appleton, WI
  • Jeanne Subilia of Wells, ME
  • Catherine Werner of St. Edward, NE
  • Sallie Whiteside of Katy, TX
  • Michelle Winstead of Lake Elsinore, CA
  • Karen Witte of Lynden, WA

2012 Christmas in July Winners

  • Joan Baylor of Niles, MI
  • Francis Breaux of Sunset, LA
  • Janan Doster of Newville, AL
  • Barbara Duval of Zuni, VA
  • Carolee Ellison of Lake Worth, FL
  • Sharon Roberts of Tulsa, OK
  • Marsha Smith of Altha, FL
  • Mary Williams of Fort Gratiot, MI

Quiltmaker's 100 Blocks Vol. 5 (Summer '12)

  • Patricia Adams of Chilhowie, VA
  • Clara Chandler of Merced, CA
  • Jeanette Crouch of Wyoming,, MN
  • Nancy Currier of Webster, NY
  • Dee Duckworth of Ormond Beach, FL
  • Lisa Friedrichs of Draper, UT
  • Dawn Goodall of Schodack Landing, NY
  • Judith Irvin of Burien, WA
  • Marie James of Denver, CO
  • Carolyn Kirchner of Harrodsburg, KY
  • Julie Lambert of Hernando, FL
  • Mary Lewis of San Diego, CA
  • Shirley Mullaney of Hudson, MA
  • Mavis Oesterich of McGrath, MN
  • Denise Park of New Market, AL
  • Thomas Parrish of West Allis, WI
  • Virginia Peters of Stafford, VA
  • Deborah Raber of Midland, MI
  • Lorna Rocha of Merced, CA
  • Scarlett Rose of Anderson, CA
  • Evelyn Shedlock of Wilkes Barre, PA
  • Phyllis Swain of New Smyrna Beach, FL
  • Patti Winter of New Castle, DE
  • Krista Yokum of Corning, CA
  • Paulette Zakrzeski of Rincon, GA

2011 Treasure Hunt Winners

First Place Winner:

  • Emily Lucas of Charlotte, NC

 Second Place Winners:

  • Vicki Ulery of Scottdale, PA
  • Pam Blake of Marshalltown, IA
  • Marcia Wright of Trenton, FL
  • Diane Wright of Dallas, OR
  • Mary Ann Egizio of Joliet, IL
  • Joan Mahoney of Portsmouth, VA
  • Kathy Humphrey of Dayton, OH
  • Karen Wilson of Boalsburg, PA
  • Joan Horton of Pittsford, NY
  • Carol Hessevick of Grand Rapids, MN
  • Susan Johnson of Woodway, TX
  • Dian Largent of Big Prairie, OH
  • Chyree Rohde-Lincoln of Freeport, IL
  • Jo Anne Jones of Spokane Valley, WA
  • Phyllis Wiltsie of Marion, NC
  • Laura DiPette of Blythewood, SC
  • Tina Harvey of Lowell, MI
  • Judy Sieker of Wyalusing, Pa
  • Kathy Sexton of Covington, VA
  • Carlene Shaffer of Decatur, IN
  • Roxann Connor of Puyallup, WA
  • Carol Ober of Princeton, NJ
  • Elizabeth Larson of Neenah, WI
  • Vicki Moore of Woodruff, WI
  • Marilyn Vanderpan of Oregon, WI

Caroline's Bouquet Winners

 First Place Winner:

  • Susie McCoy of Franklin, NC

 Second Place Winners:

  • Cherie Durbin of Conover, NC
  • Janet Davis of Fayette, ME
  • Joyce Overberger of Warminster, PA
  • Linda Roser of Fairbanks, AK
  • Madeline Beltran of Greensboro NC

Quiltmaker's 100 Blocks Vol. 4 (Winter '11)

  • Linda Armenti of Roswell, GA
  • Ruth Billhimer of Cedar City, UT
  • Kathleen Brown of Columbia Falls, MT
  • Janet Carr of Winfield, WV
  • Jennifer Coleman of Caldwell, ID
  • Grace Coupland of Mesa, AZ
  • Sue Fender of Kalamazoo, MI
  • CJ Fuhrman of Cave Creek, AZ
  • Donna Gartner of Hastings, NE
  • Rita Goshorn of Seward, AK
  • Lynda Hinckley of Veradale, WA
  • Jan Jacobs of Kendrick, ID
  • Sandra Kazandjian of Tulsa, OK
  • Elizabeth Kollipara of Longmont, CO
  • Barbara Lima of Sadler, TX
  • Donna Novander of Ventura, CA
  • Lynn Pillus of Oroville, CA
  • Nancy Richwine of Woodinville, WA
  • Virginia Rutledge of Springtown, TX
  • Sharon Sauser of Eugene, OR
  • Audrey Swenson of Newfolden, MN
  • Liz Taylor of Carbon, IN
  • Elisa Torrey of Austin, TX
  • Theresa Ward of Maryville, TN
  • Mary Williams of Fort Gratiot, MI

Quiltmaker's Salute to Plaid (July/Aug '11)

First Prize Winners:

  • Deb Bernardson of East Bethel, MN
  • Nancy Danish of Cropseyville, NY
  • Candy Soehren of Fort Gratiot, MI

Second Prize  Winners:

  • Sandy Goodson of Maryville, TN
  • Dorene Morris of Taylor, MI
  • Laurel Palmisano of Richfield, OH
  • Gail Schneider of Wembley, Alberta, Canada
  • Janet Yatska of Bee Branch, AR

Quiltmaker's 100 Blocks Vol. 3 (Summer '11)

  • Margaret Andrews of Craig, AK
  • Stacey Carey of Plymouth, ME
  • Judy Clark of West Bend, WI
  • Maetta Conrad of Maryville, TN
  • Donna Deet of Westfield, NY
  • Dorothy Dishman of Cheney, WA
  • Carol Dodge of Annandale, NJ
  • Gail Hoo of San Mateo, CA
  • Carol Hupp of Farmersville, IL
  • Pamela Jay of Mission Viejo, CA
  • Jo Ann Kilgroe of Golden, CO
  • Mary Kuhn of Randolph, MN
  • Janet McKnight of Trenton, NJ
  • Leslie Miller of Baytown, TX
  • Rhoda Oden of Gadsden, AL
  • Jodi Rogers of Lakewood, CA
  • Peggy Smith of Longmont, CO
  • Katie Young of Monroe, CT
  • Sandra Collins of Cartersville, GA
  • Barb Frahm of Pesotum, IL
  • Janet Friedrich of Costa Mesa, CA
  • Carolyn Gibbons of Aiken, SC
  • Colleen Tolzmann of St. Peter, MN
  • Barbara von Clausburg of Pickerington, OH
  • Katherine Zwieg of Othello, WA

Quiltmaker's Treasure Hunt (Nov/Dec '10)

Grand Prize Winner:

  • Stephany Carter

Prize Package Winners:

  • Kristy Armstrong
  • Vania Baioni
  • Cindy Charlto
  • Kathy Conley
  • Sharon Crozier
  • Linda Davis
  • Leanne Gifford
  • Melinda Harman
  • Diane Hayka
  • Teresa Higley
  • Jillian Holston
  • Jan Knispel
  • Sandi Levart
  • Penny Lininger
  • Darlene Marshall
  • Judy Perry
  • Marge Prewitt
  • Ima Jean Probert
  • Barbara Sanders
  • Cecilia Schoff
  • Georgia Schropfer
  • Sandra Stokes
  • Marilyn VanWagenen
  • Rhonda Whitt
  • Linda Zakrzewski

Pinwheel Cove Contest (July/Aug '10)

1st Place Winner

  • Karen Nadolski of Grafton, WI

2nd Place Winners

  • Lorraine Chwazik of Norwich, NY
  • Nina Garoyan of Davis, CA
  • Lan Hahn of Blanchard, ID
  • Agnes Waksmunski of Portage, PA
  • Marcia Winter of Brooklyn Center, MN

Quiltmaker's Embroidered Label Contest (Spring, '10)

  • Majorie Sweeney
  • Gail Maloney of Canton, MI
  • Deb Fox-McHugh of Rochester, NY
  • Linda Broadbent of Des Moines, IA
  • Linda Schluer of Sugar Grove, OH

Quiltmaker-Electric Quilt Design Contest (Fall 2009) (View the winning designs)

  • Grand Prize winner: Jo Moury of Haymarket, VA
  • EQ Staff Choice: Barb Vlack of Saint Charles, IL
  • Viewer's Choice: Susan Wood of Shelley, ID

Toolbag Giveaway (Nov/Dec '09):

Grand Prize winner:

  • Cindy Farmer, Columbia, TN

1st Prize winners: 

  • Nancy Sumner, Tiburon, CA
  • Rolene Slininger, Alpine, TX
  • Sandra Dobson, Nanaimo, BC
  • Susan Gurney, Modesto, CA
  • Christina Caraszi, Brookfield, CT

2nd Prize winners:

  • Heather Jones, Delta, BC
  • Judy Abbott, Plano, TX
  • Beth Quenzler, Alden, NY
  • Donna George, Bay City, TX
  • Teresa Gollahon, Decatur, IL

 

 

Login:

Forgot password?
 
© Creative Crafts Group, LLC. All rights reserved.